SELECTED COMPOSITIONS (2010-2016)

 

2016

 

MOUNTAIN BLACK, TURBINE SKY

Duration: 12’00”

Instrumentation: 2 percussionists

First Performance: by Hamish Upton and James Hullick at Australian National Academy of Australia Concert Series 2016, South Melbourne Town Hall, 24 October 2016.

 

SCATTERMAN

Duration: 30’00”

Instrumentation: A solo show: amplified prepared piano, electronics, voice, guitar, video

First Performance: by James Hullick at Tura’s Scale Variable Concerts, Studio Underground, State Theatre Centre, Perth Cultural Centre, 27 August 2016.

 

THIS INSTRUMENT FOR THE GALACTIC INTERIOR

Duration: 15’00”

Instrumentation: for one percussionist, electronics video, interactive score. Animation by ZZAA.

First Performance: by Louise Devenish at Tura’s Scale Variable Concerts, Studio Underground, State Theatre Centre, Perth Cultural Centre, 27 August 2016.

 

RESONANCE in the DOME: PARALLAX

Duration: 30’00”

Instrumentation: 4 amplified percussionists and the RESONANCE musical instrument created by Jonathan Duckworth and CiART Labs at RMIT University.

First performance: by James Hullick on the RESONANCE instrument, BOLT Ensemble percussionists at RMIT Design Hub Gallery, 6-7May 2016

Sound composed by James Hullick. RESONANCE interface creation and visuals by Jonathan Duckworth and CiART RMIT University.

 

 

2015

 

ROTATION POST SAPIEN

Duration: 60’00”

Instrumentation: A solo show: amplified prepared piano, electronics, voice, video

First Performance: by James Hullick at Old Fire Station Bendigo for the Bendigo Festival of Exploratory Music, 6 September 2015.

 

SLOW RIVEN WHIRL

Duration: 60’00”

Instrumentation: flute, clarinet, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble, berni.m.janssen, James Hullick at the Minerva Room Ballarat, Festival of Slow Music Ballarat, 29 August 2015.

 

ANNHILIATED LEVITATED

Duration: 7’45”

Instrumentation: for amplified ensemble: flute, 3 clarinets, French horn, 2 trombones, 3 percussion, 2 pianos, 2 violins, cello, double bass

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students with the BOLT Ensemble and James Hullick (piano) at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

THE WEIGHT OF SAPIENS

Duration: 9’00”

Instrumentation: for amplified ensemble: flute, 3 clarinets, French horn, 2 trombones, 3 percussionists, 2 pianos, 2 violins, cello, double bass

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students with the BOLT Ensemble and James Hullick (piano) at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

COERCION VIVSECTION

Duration: 9’00”

Instrumentation: 3 amplified percussionists

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

POST-MONOLITHIC DRIFT

Duration: 10’00” (duration variable)

Instrumentation: for amplified ensemble: flute, 2 clarinets

First Performance: by Australian National Academy of Music students with the BOLT Ensemble at the Melbourne Recital Centre, for the ANAM Australian Voices series, 3 August 2015.

 

STRING QUARTET: THAT WAS NOW, THIS IS THEN

Duration: 8’00”

Instrumentation: for amplified string quartet

First Recording: by Silo String Quartet at Sing Sing South Recording Studios, 10 July 2015.

 

IS RECURSION ABSOLUTE?

Duration: 37’00

Instrumentation: for amplified string quartet

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble at DDCA Symposium, The Outstanding Field, Clemenger Auditorium, National Gallery of Victoria, 19 March 2015.

 

 

2014

 

GIVETH AND TAKETH AWAY for amplified ensemble

Duration: 10’00

Instrumentation: flute, 2 clarinets, harp, violin, viola, cello, double bass

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble and James Hullick, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

SKYFLUNG HERDS for amplified orchestra

Duration: 17’40”

Instrumentation: flute, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, contralto clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 2 percussionists, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, field recordings.

First Performance: Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

BALLAD OF THE EVERYOUNG MISS ROSE for amplified orchestra

Duration: 20’20

Instrumentation: flute, shakuhachi, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, electronic sound

First Performance: by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

BREAKING WOOD / WHISTLING AIR for amplified orchestra

Duration: 48’05”

Instrumentation: flute, shakuhachi, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, electronic sound

First Performance: by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

WROUGHT GLACIAL for amplified orchestra featuring songs by Kimberley Elders

Duration: 21’10”

Instrumentation: voice, clap sticks, flute, shakuhachi, oboe, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Bb trumpet, trombone, harp, 2 percussionists, 4 violins, 3 violas, 3 cellos, 2 double basses, field recordings.

First Performance: by Pansy Nulgit (Gubuda), who is a Ngarinyin Elder and song woman from the northern Kimberley region of Western Australia. And also performed by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

IF I COULD SING for prepared piano, amplified chamber orchestra and electronics

Duration: 48’05

Instrumentation: flute, shakuhachi, Bb clarinet, bass clarinet, harp, prepared piano, percussion, voice, violin, viola, cello, double bass, electronic sound

First Performance: by James Hullick (voice/piano) and BOLT Ensemble, at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 15 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

THRESHOLDS for amplified chamber ensemble and recorded voice

Duration: 12’00

Instrumentation: flute, 2 woodwinds, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass, electronics

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 23 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

SCHIZOID 1 (2007-2014) for amplified ensemble

Duration: 13’30

Instrumentation: flute, 2 clarinets, harp, percussion (sound machines), violin, viola, cello, double bass. Sound machines used were: Gotholin, Crankamaphone, Whirling Dervishes

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 23 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

UNO SERIES (2007-14)

Duration: 30’00 (duration variable)

Instrumentation: amplified chamber orchestra — orchestration variable

First Performance: by BOLT Ensemble — flute, 2 woodwinds, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass, and sound machines: Gotholin, Crankamaphone, Whirling Dervishes — at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 23 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival.

 

CITY LISTENING SAPIEN DRIFT (2008-14)

An album of solo piano works written and performed by James Hullick

Instrumentation: Piano and electronics

 

HYPNO-KENSHO (2012-14), for prepared piano and field recordings

THE BALLAD OF JAMIE WHITE (2008), for piano

AND SHE SAID “WE ARE BANDIDOS OF LIGHT FLUNG AGAINST THE NIGHT (2014) for prepared piano

GOOD NIGHT MUNKENS (2012)

FERRET MIND (2008/2014)

SCATTERMAN PRELUDE (2012)

TILL HUMAN VOICES WAKE US (2012)

 

 

2013

 

BRUCHLANDUNG – a chamber opera (2006-13)

Duration: 60’00”

Instrumentation: baritone voice, prepared piano, cello

First performance: First full production: by Guillermo Anzorena (baritone), Judith Hamann (cello), Michael Kieran Harvey (piano), at Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Studios, 25 October 2014, for the Melbourne Festival. Previously only some scenes from this work have been performed. Scene 1 (2006), Scene 3 (2007), Scene 4 (2008). All performances before 2008 were by Peter Ziethen (voice), Gerda Ziethen-Hantich (piano) and Marc Ziethen (cello) in Germany.

Recording: Scene 1 was recorded by the ABC in 8 May 2006. Scene 3 and 4 were recorded in Cologne in 2007.

 

SONIC FLOCK

Duration: many hours (duration variable)

Instrumentation: variable – multiple musicians and sound artists playing instruments of their choice

First performance: by multiple sound artists and musicians at The Atrium, Federation Square, 12-13 October 2013, Melbourne Festival. Artists: The Amplified Elephants (Sound Art), Noise Scavengers (Sound Art), Richard Allen (Sound Art), Ros Bandt (Sound Art), Carolyn Connors (Voice), Rod Cooper (Sound Art), Dale Gorfinkle, (Sound Art), Timothy Phillips (Percussion), Judith Hamann (Cello), Michael Hewes (Sound Art), Miranda Hill (Double Bass), Albert Mishriki (Sound Art), Tarab (Eamon Sprod) (Sound Art), Belinda Woods (Flute), James Hullick (percussion and voice).

 

RUNNING MAN

Duration: 9’28”

Instrumentation: instrumentation variable (4 musicians to orchestra size)

First performance: BOLT Ensemble using instruments made from recycled guns by Pedro Reyes, performed by 3 musicians from BOLT and James Hullick, at National Gallery of Victoria, 20 October 2013, Melbourne Festival.

 

HUMMING LINES

Duration: 10’10”

Instrumentation: 11 gongs played by 11 percussionists

First performance: Victorian College of the Arts percussion students, at Victorian College of the Arts, 3 June 2013.

 

SKY FLUNG PERCUSSION (unfinished)

Duration: work unfinished

Instrumentation: 11 percussionists

First performance: not performed publically. Developed in workshops with Victorian College of the Arts percussion students.

 

I AM NOT THE KING for voice, electronics, percussion and chamber ensemble

Duration: variable (6’45”)

Instrumentation: voice, electronics, small percussion and chamber ensemble

First performance: by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble and James Hullick voice, electronics, small percussion, at Thornbury Theatre, 6 April 2013.

 

 

2012

 

ALTHOUGH I SEE THE DARKNESS for string orchestra

Duration: 21’00”

Instrumentation: 11 violins, 8 violas, 8 cellos, 4 double basses

First performance: Arcko Symphonic Ensemble, BMW Edge Auditorium, Federation Square, 24 November 2012, for The Click Clack Project’s Monolithica Festival 2012.

 

THE ERASING

Duration: duration variable – approx 30 min

Instrumentation: amplified ensemble — flute, harp, percussion, cello

First performance: by the BOLT Ensemble at SuperDeluxe, Tokyo 26 September 2012 for Extremities: JOLT Touring Festival 2012.

 

STILLS

Duration: 30’00”

Instrumentation: amplified ensemble — flute, harp, percussion, cello

First performance: by the BOLT Ensemble at SuperDeluxe, Tokyo 26 September 2012 for Extremities: JOLT Touring Festival 2012.

 

THE PEOPLE SYNDROME

Duration: 16’10”

Instrumentation: variable (from quartet to orchestra)

First performance: by the BOLT Ensemble (flute, harp, cello) and James Hullick (voice), at SuperDeluxe, Tokyo 26 September 2012 for Extremities: JOLT Touring Festival 2012.

 

THE GALACTIC EYE

Duration: 60’00”

Instrumentation: amplified ensemble — found sound objects, harp, percussion, violin, cello, double bass

First performance: The Amplified Elephants and BOLT Ensemble, at Footscray Community Arts Centre 13-15 July 2012.

 

THE HOWLING SOUND

Duration: 40’00”

Composed with: The Amplified Elephants, Sean Baxter and James Hullick)

Instrumentation: synthesizers, guitars, bass guitar, voice, electronics

First performance: by The Amplified Elephants, Sean Baxter, Timothy Phillips, James Hullick at The Atrium, Federation Square, 4-6 May 2012.

 

 

2011

 

ARACHNOID for amplified chamber ensemble

Duration: 25’30”

Instrumentation: voice, drum-kit, and ensemble (variable instrumentation in ensemble)

First performance: by Phoenix Ensemble Basel, 11 November 2011, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland, JOLT Swiss Festival 2011.

 

TYGER TYGER for amplified chamber ensemble
Duration: 8’40”

Instrumentation: contralto clarinet and ensemble (variable instrumentation in ensemble)

First performance: by BOLT Ensemble, 10 November 2011, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland, JOLT Swiss Festival 2011.

 

FALLING WOMAN

Duration: 14’23”

Instrumentation: amplified prepared piano and amplified ensemble (variable instrumentation)

First performance: by BOLT Ensemble, at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 21 May 2011.

 

YOU ARE NOT THE KING

Duration: variable (6’00” – 9’00”)

Instrumentation: amplified prepared piano and voice

First performance: by James Hullick, at Footscray Community Arts Centre, 21 May 2011.

  

 

2010

 

EXTINCTION

Duration: 40’00”

Instrumentation: string quintet (2 x violin, viola, cello, double bass)

First performance: by BOLT Ensemble string section at Footscray Community Arts Centre, November 2010

Recording: recorded by James Hullick at Shed Studios and BOLT Ensemble string section, November 2010. 

 

THE TIGER SYNDROME

Duration: approx. 7’00”

Instrumentation: contralto clarinet

First performance: by Adam Simmons at JOLT Space, August 2010, recorded shortly thereafter

Recording: recorded by James Hullick at Shed Studios September 2010. 

 

REAL TIME COMPOSING 3

Duration: approx. 10’00”

Instrumentation: cello

First performance: by Will Martina at JOLT Space, August 2010

Score written and burnt in the performance

Recording: recorded by James Hullick at Shed Studios, August 2010, not yet released. 

 

REAL TIME COMPOSING 4

Duration: approx. 10’00”

Instrumentation: cello

First performance: by Will Martina at Shed Studios, August 2010

Score written and burnt in the recording.

 

BUGGACIDE (2009/10)

Composed by Buggatronic (sound duo featuring Daniel Buess and James Hullick)

Duration: approx. 40’00”

Instrumentation: percussion, sound machines, no-input mixing desks, sound gadgets

First performance: JOLT Space, August 2009

Recording: recorded by Daniel Buess and James Hullick at JOLT Space, August 2010. 

 
Copyright © 2017 hullickmedia.com. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.